1970 Mother Tongue List

(Back to Other Variable Appendices Index)

01
Anglo-Saxon
English
02
Landsmaal
Landsmal
Norse
Norwegian
03
Swedish
04
Dane
Danish
Dano-Norwegian
05
Afrikaans
Boer
Dutch
Freece
Friesh
Frisian
Hollandish
Netherlandic
Netherlandish
Plaameh
06
Creole
French
French Creole
Gascon
Haitian Creole
Norman
Occitanian
Picard
Pidgin Creole
Provencal
Walloon
Wallon
West Flanders
07
Breton
Cornish
Welsh
10
Alsation
Austrian
Bavarian
Bayrish
Choimen
German
Gothic
Granish
High German
Low German
Luxembourg
Luxembourgish
Luxemburgen
Patou
Pennsylvania Dutch
Pennsylvania German
Plattdeutsch
Pomeranian
Prussian
Rhenish
Saxon
Schweitzer Deutsch
Swabian
Swiss
Thuringian
Viennese
11
Polak
Polish
12
Bohemian
Czech
Maehrish
Mahrish
Moravian
13
Slovak
14
African Native Language (not specified)
15
Congo
Kongo
Luba
Ruanda
Rundi
Santali
Swahili
16
Ainu
Cambodian
Chaobon
Chukchee
Gilyak
Hyperborean
Kha
Khasi
Khmer
Kolarian
Kranver
Kraver
Lawa
Moi
Mon
Mon-Khmer
Munda
Munda-Kol
Palaung
Tongan
Wa
Yenisey
Yukagir
17
Adamawa
Bangala
Bantu
Bena
Bobangi
Chichewa
Duala
Efik
Fan
Fang
Fula
Fulani
Ganda
Ibo
Igbo
Kanuri
Kembowe
Kikamba
Kikongo
Kikuyu
Kwa
Lingala
Luganda
Make
Makua
Mandingo
Mbundu
Mossi
Nandi
Ndongo
Nigerian
Ntum
Nyamwesi-Sukuma
Pahouin
17
Pamue
Pangwe
Pokot
Runyakitara
Runyakole
Rwamba
Sekwena
Senufo
Shona
Sotho
Sukuma
Togo
Twi
Twi-Fante
Vie
Wakweli
Xhosa
Yoruba
Zulu
18
Bambara
Bariba
Bura
Dinka
Fanti
Hatsa
Jukun
Khoisan
Kpelle
Maninka
Mano
Masai
Nilotic
Nubian
Nuer
Nver
Saho
Sandawe
Senadi
Sudanese
Sudanic
Sup'ide
Vai
Wolof
19
Great Russian
Russian
20
Belorussian
Byelo Russian
White Russian
21
Cossackian
Little Russian
Ruthenian
Slavonian
Ukrainian
22
Jmoud
Latvian
Lettish
Lithuanian
Litvak
23
Finnic
Finnish
Livonian
Votic
24
Hungarian
Magyar
Ostyak
Ugric
Vogul
25
Croatian
Gottcheer
Pliti
Serbian
Serbo-Croatian
Yugoslavian
26
Carinthian
Carniolan
Slovene
Slovenian
Slovensko
27
Kutzo-Vlach
Moldavian
Rumanian
Tsintsar
Wallachian
28
Jewish
Yiddish
29
Judaeo-Spanish
Ladino
Sephardic
30
Almpania
Attic
Cyprian
Cypriot
Greek
Hellenic
Hellenistic
Homeric
Koine
Minoan
Romaic
31
Calabrian
Corsican
Friulian
Genoese
Italian
Ladin
Ligurian
Piedmontese
Reto-Romance
Rhaetian
Romansh
Sardinian
Sicilian
Tuscan
Tyrolean
32
Aragonese
Castilian
Catalan
Catalonian
Cuban
Mexican
Papia Mentae
Papiamento
Puerto Rican
Spanish
Valencian
33
Brazilian
Galician
Gallego
Portuguese
34
Basque
35
Dalmatian
Hervat
Horvat
Hrvat
Montenegrin
Morlak
36
Adyghe
Avar
Caucasic
Chechenian
Circassian
Georgian
Mingrelian
Svanetic
37
Caledonian
Chaldean
Iraqi
39
Maltese
40
Japanese
Okinawan
41
Chinese
Mandelese
Tsingtuin
42
Arabic
Saudi
43
Cantonese
Yueh
44
Chinese-Mandarin
Kuo Yu
Mandarin
Pekinese
Yunnan
45
Amoy
Foochow
Fukienese
Hakka
Min
Mingpo
Shanghai
Shanghai Dialect
Shaosing
Wu
46
Algerian
Moorish
Moroccan
Tunisian
47
Accadian
Akkadian
Aramaic
Assyrian
Canaanite
Damascus
Jerusalem Arabic
Jordanian
Kosunats
Lebanese
Miminuche
Palestinian
Phoenician
Phonecian
Syrian
Syric
Ugaritic
48
Egyptian
49
Aleut
Eskimo
50
Icelandic
51
Belgian
Flemish
Vlaamisch
52
Manx
Scotch
Scots-Gaelic
Scottish
53
Bulgarian
Lusatian
Macedonian
Sorbian
Wendish
54
Albanese
Albanian
Gheg
Tocharian
Tosk
55
Arhedian
Armenian
56
Avestan
Farssi
Farsy
Iranian
Mohammed
Pahlavi
Pehlavi
Persian
Pfarsi
57
Afghan
Balochi
Baluchi
Caspian
Kurdish
Ossete
Pashto
Pushtu
58
Hindi
Hindi-Urdu
Hindu
Hindustani
Urdu
59
Celtic
Erse
Gaelic
Irish
Irish Gaelic
60
Hebrew
61
Abyssinian
Amharic
Ethiopian
Geez
Tigre
Tigrina
62
Berber
Chad
Cushite
Galla
Gidder
Hamitic
Hausa
Kotoko
Kushite
Oromp
Shilh
Somali
Tuareg
63
Cheremiss
Estonian
Estonion
Kamas
Karelian
Komi
Lapp
Lappish
Lapponic
Mari
Mordvinian
Mordwin
Ostyak Samoyed
Permian
Samoyed
Tawgi Samoyed
Vot Yak
Yenisey
Yurak
64
Turkish
Turkoman
Uighur
65
Azerbaijani
Buryat
Chuvash
Goldi
Halha
Kalmuk
Karakalpak
Kazakh
Kirghiz
Leskin
Manchu
Mongol
Orochee
Tatar
Tungus
Tunguzic
Turcoman
Uzbek
66
Gypsy
Romany
67
Libyan
68
Assamese
Bagri
Bango
Bengali
Bihari
Ceylonese
Gujarati
Gujerati
Indic
Jaipuri
Jujarati
Kannada
Kashmiri
Kashtawari
Kutchi
Marathi
Marwari
Mewari
Oriya
Pakistan
Pali
Panjabi
Prakrite
Punjabi
Rajasthani
Sanskrit
Sindhi
Sinhalese
Vedic
69
Annamese
Viet Namese
Vietnamese
70
Korean
71
Lao
Lu
Nung
Shan
Siamese
Thai
Tho
72
Burmese
Karen
Lisu
Lolo
73
Ch'uan Mino
Chin
Ching Pan
Kuki
Lushai
Meo
Miao
Miao-Yao
Moso
Na-Khi
Naga
Tibetan
Yao
74
Bhil
Bhili
Brahui
Canarese
Dravidian
Gond
Gondi
Jelugu
Kanarese
Konkani
Malayalm
Nepali
Tamil
Telugu
75
Bahasa-Indonesia
Balinese
Batak
Bugi
Dayak
Indonesian
Madurese
Malay
Malayan
Minangkabau
76
Formosan
Javanese
Malagasy
Sundanese
Taiwanese
77
Aklan
Bikol
Bisaya
Cebuan
Chamorro
Filipino
Hanunoo
Hiligaynon
Ibanag
Igorot
Illacano
Ilocano
Iloko
Lanao Moro
Palavan
Pampango
Phillipino
Samar-Leyte
Tagalog
Tagbanuwa
Tiruray
Visayan
Waray
78
Fijian
Futuna
Gedaged
Gilbertese
Guamanian
Guamian
Iatmul
Ifaluk
Kapingamarangian
Kusaien
Melanesian
Micronesian
Maori
Marquesan
Marshallese
Motuna
Papuan
Polynesian
78
Ponapean
Rotuman
Samoan
Tahitian
Takia
Tonga
Tuamotuan
Uvean
Vaskia
Woleai-Ulithi
Yapese
79
Hawaiian
80
American Indian Tribe
(not specified)
Tlingit
81
Absentee Shawnee
Algonquian
Arapaho
Arapahoe
Atsina
Black Bob
Blackfeet
Blackfoot
Black River
Bloods
Bois Fort
Bois Fort Chippewa
Brotherton
Buffalo Chief Band
Cahokia
Chaa
Chenango
Cheyenne
Chickahominy
Chickamuxen
Chippewa
Christian
Citizen Band
Cree
Delaware
Desert Band
Eastern Alogonquian
Eel River
Fox
Gay Head
Gros Ventres (Atsina)
Hassanamisco
Housatonic
Illinois
Kainah
Kaskaskia
Kickapoo
Lac Courte Oreilles
Lake Superior
L'Anse Band
La Pointe Band
Mahican
Marameg
Mashpee
Mattapony
Mattawoman
Menominee
Mesquakie
Miami
Miami & Illinois
Michigamia
Mille Lac
Missisauga Band
Mississippi Chippewa
Mohegan
Mohigan
Montauk
Munsee
Nanjemoy
Nansemond
Nanticoke
Narraganset
Niantic
Nipmuck
Ojibway
Omisiseaters
Ontonagan Band
Oswego
Ottawa
Pamunkey
Passamaquoddy
Patuxent
Paugusett
Pembina Chippewa
Penobscot
Peoria
Pequot
Piankashaw
Piegan
Pillager Chippewa
Piscataway
Pomonkey
Poosepatuck
Potawatomi
Potopaco
Powhatan
Rappahannock
Sac
Sac & Fox
Saginaw
Sauk
Sauk & Fox
Scaticoke
Shawnee
Shinnecock
Siksika
Snake River
Sowania
Staitan
Stockbridges
Sutaio
Tamaroi
Vieux De Sert
Vieux Desert Band
Wampanoag
Wea
Wicomico
Zekiah
82
Anadaca
Anadarko
Arikara
Asinais
Caddo
Caddoan
Cano
Hainai
Iona
Ioni
Kichai
Pani
Pawnee
Peak Band
Skidi
Tawakoni
Waco
Wichita
83
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Cherokee
Corn Planter
Eastern Cherokee
Erie
Huron
Iroquoian
Iroquois
Mohawk
Neuter
Nottoway
Oneida
Onodaga
Ononadaga
Potomac
Red Legs
St. Regis
Seneca
83
Tonawanda
Tuscarora
Werowocomoco
Wyandot
Yroquois
84
Acoma
Cochiti
Keres
Keresan
Laguna
San Felipe
Santa Ana
Santo Domingo
Sia
Zia
85
Abihka
Alabama, Alibamu
Alabama Quassarte
Ani-Kauita
Ani-Kusa
Appalachicola
Chicaza
Chickasaw
Choctaw
Coushatta
Creek
Florida
Hitchiti
Houma
Kashiti
Kawita
Koasati
Mississippi Choctaw
Muscogee
Muskhogean
Muskhogi
Oakfuskee
Quassarte
Seminole
Stincards
86
Acachin
Papago
Pima
Piman
87
Bitter Root Salish
Carlos
Charlo
Chehalis
Chief Moses
Clallam
Coeur díAlene
Columbia
Colville
Cowlitz
Dwamish
Etakmur Dwamish
Flathead
Georgetown
Humptulip
Kalispel
Kaw
Lake Metlow
Lakes
Lummi
Methow
Muckleshoot
Nespelim
Nestucca
Nisqualli
Nooksak
Okinagan
Pend d'Oreille
Pisquow
Puyallup
Quinaielt
Quinault
Salish
Salishan
Sanpoel
Saspoil
Satsop
Senijextee
Shoalwater
Sinkuise
Skagit
S'Klallam
Skokomish
Skwawksnamish
Smulkamish
Snohomish
Snoqualmu
Spokan
Spakane
Squaxon
Steilacoom
Suquamish
Swinomish
Tillamook
Twana
88
Cayuse
Des Chutes
John Day
Joseph's Band
Kahmiltpah
Klamath
Klikatat
Klikitat
Kowwasayee
Liaywas
Lituamian
Middle Oregon
Modoc
Molala
Nez Perces
Ochechotes
Paloos
Palouse
Palus
Shahaptian
Shapawailutan
Tenino
Topenish
Topinish
Tyigh
Umatilla
Waiilatpuan
Walla Walla
Walula
Warm Springs
Yakima
89
Agua Caliente
Augustine
Bannock
Battle Mountain
Broken Mountain
Cabazon
Cahuilla
Capote
Cedar City
Chemehuevi
Cold Spring
Comanche
Cumumbah
Cupeno
Duck Water
Fort McDermitt
Gabrieleno
Gapote
Goship
Goshiute
Goshute
Grand River
Hano
Hopi
Juaneno
Kaibab
Kanosh
Kaviawach
Kawaiisu
89
Kawia
Kern River
Kitanemuk
Koosharem
Koso
La Jolla
Lemhi
Luiseno
Mission Creek
Moache
Monachi
Mono
Moqui
Morongo
Pah-Ute
Pahvant
Paiute
Pala
Palm Springs
Panamint
Pannaiti
Pauma
Paviotso
Pawipits
Pechanga
Penateka
Pikakwanarats
Pyramid Lake
Ramona
Rincon
Salmon River
San Gabriel
San Juan Capistrano
San Luiseno
San Manuel
San Pasqual
Sanpet
Santa Rosa
Serrano
Seuvarits
Sheepeater
Shiuwits
Shoshone
Shoshonean
Shoshoni
Snake
Soboba
Sogup
Southern Ute
Tabeguache
Tehachapi
Te-Moak
Timpaiauats
Torres-Martinez
Towa
Tubatulabal
Tukuarika
Tulareno
Twenty-nine Palms
Uintah Ute
Uncompahgre
Unita
Ute
Vanyume
Walapapi
Walker River
Washaki
Wemenuchi
White River Ute
Wihinasht
Wimimuche
Wiminuche
Winnemucca
Woll-Pah-Pe
Yahooskin
Yahuskin
Yampa
Yerington
Yomba
Yooute
Yubuincariri
Yuima
90
Absaraka
Akansea
Arkansa
Assiniboin
Assiniboine
Atfalato
Aunce-pa-pas
Blackfoot Sioux
Brule Sioux
Catawba
Cheyenne River Sioux
Chiwere
Chongaskethon Dog
Crow
Crow Creek Sioux
Cuthead Sioux
Dakota
Devil's Lake
Dhegiha
Esaw
Flandreau Sioux
Gens Des Prairies
Gros Ventres (Hidatsa)
Hactions
Hidatsa
Hunkpapa
Iowa
Issa
Issati
Kadapau
Kansa
Kauea
Keansa
Lakota
Loafer Sioux
Lower Brule Sioux
Lower Yanktonai Sioux
Mandan
Mawtawbauntowahs
Mdewakanton
Midewakanton
Minitari
Minniconjou Sioux
Missouri
Nadowessioux
Nakota
Naudowessies
Nauyasa
Nehogatawonams
Oglala Sioux
Omaha
Osage
Oto
Pabaska Sioux
Pachaha
Papikaha
Ponca
Quadebathon
Quapaw
Rosebud Sioux
Sans Arc Sioux
Santee Sioux
Shahsweentowahs
Sihasapa
Siouan
Sioux
Sisseton Sioux
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux
Standing Rock Sioux
Teton Sioux
Tinthonha
Toyengan
Two Kettle Sioux
Waccampaw
Wahpekute
Wahpetan
Winnebago
Wolf Tribe
Yanktonai Sioux
Yankton Sioux
91
Isleta
Jemez
Nambe
Pecos
Picuris
Pojoaque
Puertocito
Sandia
Santa Clara
San Idelfonso
San Juan
Tanoan
Taos
Tesuque
Tewa
Tigua
92
Barona Rancho
Baron Long
Campo
Capitan Grande
Cocopah
Diegueno
Havasupai
Hualapai
Inaja Cosmit
La Posta
Los Coyotes
Manzanita
Maricopa
Mesa Grande
Mohave
Mohave Apache
Mojave
Quechan
Santa Isabel
Ssnta Ysabel
Sycuan
Viejas
Walapai
Yavapai
Yuma
Yuma Apache
Yuman
93
Zuni
Zunian
94
Aztecan
Nahuatl
Uto-Aztecan
95
Ahtena
Alaskan Athapaskan
Apache
Arivaipa Apache
Athapaskan
Bear River
Cahto
Chandelar River
Chastacosta
Chericahua Apache
Chetco
Chetko
Chilula Apache
Chiricahua Apache
Copper River
Coquille
Cow Creek
Coyotero Apache
Crescent City
Crow River
Darok
Dindjie
Dine
Galeese Creek
Galice Creek
Grave Creek
Han
Hahkutchin
Hoopa
Hupa
Inde
Ingalik
Jicarilla Appache
Joshua
Kai-Pomo
Kaiyuhkhotana
Kalawatset
Kato
Kenaitze
Kiowa Appache
Koyukon
Kutcha Kutchin
Kutchin
Kwatami
Lipan Appache
Loucheux
Lower Tanana
Lower Umpoqua
Mattole
Mescalero Apache
Mimbreno Apache
Miskut
Mogollon Apache
Moguenodon
Moquenodun
Nabesna
Nabesnatana
Nahane
Natsitkutchin
N'De
Nukluktana
Oja Caliente Band
Pinal
Pinaleno Apache
Rogue River
Saiaz
San Carlos Apache
Sermalton
Smith River
Takelma
Takelman
Tanana
Tenaina
Tenankutchin
Tenas
Tennuth
Tinde
Tlatskanai
Tolowa
Tonto Apache
Tranjik
Tsiltaden Apache
Tukkuthkutchin
Tututni
Umpqua
Unakhotana
Upper Coquille
Vuntakutchin
Wailaki
Whilkut
White Mountain Apache
White Mountain Coyotero
96
Navaho
Navajo
97
"Other" circle, not specified
98
"Other" circle blank, entry of unspecified language
99
Not reported (blank)

(Back to Other Variable Appendices Index)