State Economic Area (SEA) Codes and County Components

(Go Back to State Economic Areas Codes Index)

ALABAMA - MONTANA

(Alaska, Hawaii, and Indian Territory SEAs are located on a separate page)

ALABAMA CONNECTICUT IDAHO KENTUCKY MICHIGAN
ARIZONA DELAWARE ILLINOIS LOUISIANA MINNESOTA
ARKANSAS DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INDIANA MAINE MISSISSIPPI
CALIFORNIA FLORIDA IOWA MARYLAND MISSOURI
COLORADO GEORGIA KANSAS MASSACHUSETTS MONTANA

ALABAMA

Area 1 .................. SEA-001

Colbert
Lauderdale
Lawrence
Limestone
Madison
Morgan(/Cotaco)

Area 2 .................. SEA-002

Blount
Cullman
DeKalb
Jackson
Marshall

Area 3(A) ............ SEA-003

Calhoun(/Benton)
Cherokee
Etowah
Russell
Shelby
St. Clair
Talladega
Walker

Metro Area A(3) SEA-004

Jefferson

Area 4(B) ............ SEA-005

Chambers
Clay
Cleburne
Coosa
Lee
Randolph
Tallapoosa

Metro Area B(4) SEA-003

Russell

Area 5 ................. SEA-007

Autauga
Bibb
Chilton(/Baker)
Elmore
Fayette
Franklin
Lamar(/Sanford)
Macon
Marion
Pickens
Tuscaloosa
Winston(/Hancock)

Area 6(C) ............ SEA-008

Bullock
Dallas
Greene
Hale
Lowndes
Marengo
Perry
Sumter
Wilcox

Area C(6): ........... SEA-009

Montgomery

Area 7a ................ SEA-010

Barbour
Butler
Coffee
Conecuh
Covington
Crenshaw
Dale
Geneva
Henry
Houston
Monroe
Pike

Area 7b ............... SEA-011

Choctaw
Clarke
Washington

Area 8(D) ............ SEA-011

Baldwin
Escambia

Metro Area D(8) SEA-013

Mobile

ARIZONA

Area 1 .................. SEA-014

Apache
Coconino
Gila
Mohave
Navajo
Yavapai
San Carlos Reservation

Metro Area A ...... SEA-015

Maricopa

Area 2a ................ SEA-016

Pinal
Yuma

Area 2b ............... SEA-017

Cochise
Graham
Greenlee
Pima
Santa Cruz

ARKANSAS

Area 1a ................ SEA-018

Benton
Washington

Area 1b ............... SEA-019

Baxter
Boone
Carroll
Cleburne
Fulton
Izard
Madison
Marion
Newton
Searcy
Stone
Van Buren

Area 2 .................. SEA-020

Crawford
Franklin
Johnson
Logan
Pope
Sebastian
Yell

Area 3(A) ............ SEA-021

Conway
Faulkner
Independence
Randolph
Sharp
White

Metro Area A(3). SEA-022

Pulaski

Area 4 ....... SEA-023

Garland
Hot Spring
Montgomery
Perry
Pike
Polk
Saline
Scott
Sevier

Area 5 ....... SEA-024

Columbia
Hempstead
Howard
Lafayette
Little River
Miller
Nevada

Area 6 ....... SEA-025

Ashley
Bradley
Calhoun
Clark
Cleveland
Dallas
Dorsey
Dorsey/Cleveland
Drew
Grant
Ouachita
Union

Area 7a ..... SEA-026

Clay
Craighead
Cross
Greene
Jackson
Lawrence
Monroe
Poinsett
Woodruff

Area 7b ..... SEA-027

Arkansas
Lonoke
Prairie

Area 8a ..... SEA-027

Crittenden
Lee
Mississippi
Phillips
St. Francis

Area 8b ..... SEA-029

Chicot
Desha
Jefferson
Lincoln

CALIFORNIA

Area 1 ....... SEA-030

Del Norte
Humboldt
Lake
Mendocino

Area 2 ....... SEA-031

Napa
Sonoma

Metro Area A(B).. SEA-032

Alameda
Contra Costa
Marin
San Francisco
San Mateo
Solano

Metro Area B(A). SEA-033

Santa Clara

Area 3 ....... SEA-034

Monterey
San Benito
San Luis Obispo
Santa Cruz

Area 4(C) .... SEA-035

Butte
Colusa
Glenn
Sutter
Tehama
Yolo
Yuba

Metro Area C(4) ... SEA-036

Sacramento

Area 5(D) .... SEA-037

Merced
Stanislaus

Metro Area D(5) ... SEA-038

San Joaquin

Area 6(E) .... SEA-039

Kern
Kings
Madera
Tulare

Metro Area E(6) ... SEA-040

Fresno

Area 7(F,G,H) ... SEA-041

Santa Barbara
Ventura

Metro Area F (7,G,H) ... SEA-042

Los Angeles
Orange

Metro Area G (7,F,H) ... SEA-043

San Diego

Metro Area H (7,F,G) ... SEA-044

San Bernardino

Area 8 ...... SEA-045

Imperial
Riverside

Area 9 ....... SEA-046

Alpine
Amador
Calaveras
El Dorado
Inyo
Klamath
Lassen
Mariposa
Modoc
Mono
Nevada
Placer
Plumas
Shasta
Sierra
Siskiyou
Trinity
Tuolomne

COLORADO

Area 1 ....... SEA-047

Chaffee
Clear Creek
Eagle
Garfield
Gilpin
Grand
Gunnison
Hinsdale
Jackson
Lake
Mineral
Moffat
Ouray
Park
Pitkin
Rio Blanco
Routt
San Juan
Summit
Teller

Area 2a ..... SEA-048

Delta
Dolores
La Plata
Mesa
Montezuma
Montrose
San Miguel

Area 2b .... SEA-048

Alamosa
Archuleta
Conejos
Costilla
Rio Grande
Saguache

Area 3 ...... SEA-050

Boulder
Larimer
Logan
Morgan
Sedgwick
Weld

Area 4(A) .... SEA-051

Cheyenne
Douglas
Elbert
El Paso
Greenwood
Kiowa
Kit Carson
Lincoln
Phillips
Washington
Yuma

Metro Area A(4) .. SEA-052

Adams
Arapahoe
Denver
Jefferson

Area 5 ...... SEA-053

Baca
Bent
Crowley
Custer
Fremont
Huerfano
Las Animas
Otero
Prowers
Pueblo

CONNECTICUT

Area 1(A) ... SEA-054

Litchfield

Metro Area A(1) ... SEA-055

Fairfield

Metro Area B(C) .. SEA-056

New Haven

Metro Area C(B) .. SEA-057

Hartford

Area 2 ...... SEA-058

Middlesex
New London
Tolland
Windham

DELAWARE

Area 1 ...... SEA-059

Kent
Sussex

Metro Area A ... SEA-060

New Castle

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

District of Columbia .. SEA-061

FLORIDA

Area 1 ...... SEA-062

Bay
Calhoun
Escambia
Franklin
Gulf
Liberty
Okaloosa
Santa Rosa
Wakulla
Walton
Washington

Area 2 ...... SEA-063

Bradford
Clay
Dixie
Levy
Nassau
Putnam
St. Johns
Taylor

Metro Area A (1,2) ...... SEA-064

Duval

Area 3 ...... SEA-065

Alachua
Baker
Columbia
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Hamilton
Holmes
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Leon
Madison
Swannee
Union

Area 4 ...... SEA-066

Brevard
Flagler
Indian River
St. Lucie
Volusia

Area 5(B) .... SEA-067

Citrus
De Soto
Hardee
Hernando(/Benton)
Highlands
Lake
Marion
Orange(/Mosquito)
Osceola
Pasco
Polk
Seminole
Sumter

Metro Area (5) . SEA-068

Hillsborough
Pinellas

Area 6(C) .... SEA-069

Broward
Charlotte
Collier
Glades
Hendry
Lee
Manatee
Martin
Monroe
Okeechobee
Palm Beach
Sarasota

Metro Area C(6) .. SEA-070

Dade

GEORGIA

Area 1(A) ... SEA-071

Bartow(/Cass)
Catoosa
Chattooga
Dade
Floyd
Gordon
Murray
Polk
Whitfield

Metro Area A(1) .. SEA-072

Walker

Area 2 ...... SEA-073

Dawson
Fannin
Gilmer
Habersham
Lumpkin
Pickens
Rabun
Towns
Union
White

Area 3(B) .... SEA-074

Banks
Barrow
Campbell
Carroll
Cherokee
Douglas
Forsyth
Franklin
Gwinnett
Hall
Haralson
Heard
Jackson
Madison
Paulding
Stephens

Metro Area B(3) ... SEA-075

Cobb
DeKalb
Fulton
Milton

Area 4a ..... SEA-076

Butts
Clarke
Clayton
Coweta
Elbert
Fayette
Hart
Henry
Lamar
Meriwether
Morgan
Newton
Oconee
Oglethorpe
Pike
Rockdale
Spalding
Troup
Walton

Area 4b .... SEA-077

Baldwin
Columbia
Greene
Hancock
Harris
Jasper
Jones
Lincoln
McDuffie
Monroe
Putnam
Talbot
Taliaferro
Upson
Warren
Wilkes

Area 5(C,D) ... SEA-072

Bibb
Crawford
Glascock
Marion
Taylor
Twiggs
Washington
Wilkinson

Metro Area C (5,D) ..... SEA-079

Chattahoochee
Muscogee

Metro Area D (5,C) ..... SEA-080

Richmond

Area 6 ....... SEA-081

Bleckley
Burke
Dodge
Jefferson
Jenkins
Johnson
Laurens
Screven
Telfair
Treutlen
Wheeler

Area 7a ..... SEA-072

Calhoun
Clay
Houston
Macon
Peach
Quitman
Randolph
Schley
Stewart
Sumter
Terrell
Webster

Area 7b .... SEA-083

Baker
Ben Hill
Crisp
Decatur
Dooly
Dougherty
Early
Grady
Irwin
Lee
Miller
Mitchell
Pulaski
Seminole
Tift
Turner
Wilcox
Worth

Area 8 ...... SEA-084

Appling
Atkinson
Bacon
Berrien
Brooks
Bulloch
Candler
Coffee
Colquitt
Cook
Emanuel
Evans
Jeff Davis
Lanier
Lowndes
Montgomery
Tattnall
Thomas
Toombs

Area 9(E) .... SEA-085

Brantley
Bryan
Camden
Charlton
Clinch
Echols
Effingham
Glynn
Liberty
Long
McIntosh
Pierce
Ware
Wayne

Metro Area E(9) ... SEA-086

Chatham

IDAHO

Area 1 ...... SEA-087

Adams
Alturas
Blaine
Boise
Bonner
Boundary
Butte
Camas
Clark
Clearwater
Custer
Elmore
Idaho
Lemhi
Shoshone
Valley

Area 2 ...... SEA-088

Benewah
Kootenai
Latah
Lewis
Nez Perce

Area 3a ..... SEA-089

Ada
Canyon
Gem
Owyhee
Payette
Washington

Area 3b .... SEA-090

Cassia
Gooding
Jerome
Lincoln
Minidoka
Twin Falls

Area 4 ...... SEA-091

Bannock
Bear Lake
Bingham
Bonneville
Caribou
Franklin
Fremont
Jefferson
Madison
Oneida
Power
Teton
Yellowstone National Park (part)

ILLINOIS

Area 1(A,B) ... SEA-092

Carroll
DeKalb
Jo Daviess
Lee
Ogle
Stephenson
Whiteside

Metro Area A (1,B) ..... SEA-093

Rock Island

Metro Area B (1,A) ..... SEA-094

Winnebago

Area 2 (C) ... SEA-095

Boone
McHenry

Metro Area C(2) .. SEA-096

Cook
Du Page
Kane
Lake
Will

Area 3 ...... SEA-097

Bureau
Fulton
Hancock
Henderson
Henry
Knox
Marshall
McDonough
Mercer
Putnam
Stark
Warren

Area 4 ...... SEA-098

Adams
Brown
Calhoun
Greene
Jersey
Macoupin
Montgomery
Morgan
Pike
Schuyler
Scott

Area 5 ...... SEA-099

Grundy
Kankakee
Kendall
La Salle

Area 6a ..... SEA-100

Cass
Christian
Logan
Macon
Mason
Menard
Shelby

Metro Area D (6a,E) .... SEA-101

Peoria
Tazewell

Metro Area E (6a,D) ....SEA-102

Sangamon

Area 6b .... SEA-103

Champaign
Coles
De Witt
Douglas
Edgar
Ford
Iroquois
Livingston
McLean
Moultrie
Platt
Vermilion
Woodford

Area 7(F) .... SEA-104

Bond
Clinton
Effingham
Fayette
Monroe
Randolph
Washington

Metro Area F(7) . SEA-105

Madison
St. Clair

Area 8 ...... SEA-106

Clay
Cumberland
Hamilton
Jasper
Marion
Richland
Wayne

Area 9 ...... SEA-107

Clark
Crawford
Edwards
Gallatin
Lawrence
Wabash
White

Area 10 ..... SEA-108

Franklin
Jefferson
Perry
Saline
Williamson

Area 11 ..... SEA-109

Alexander
Hardin
Jackson
Johnson
Massac
Pope
Pulaski
Union

INDIANA

Area 1(A,B) .... SEA-110

Elkhart
LaPorte
Porter

Metro Area A (1,B) ......SEA-111

Lake

Metro Area B (1,A) ..... SEA-112

St. Joseph

Area 2a ..... SEA-113

Fulton
Jasper
Kosciusko
Marshall
Newton
Pulaski
Starke

Area 2b ..... SEA-114

Benton
Carroll
Cass
Clinton
Fountain
Miami
Montgomery
Parke
Tippecanoe
Vermillion
Wabash
Warren
White

Area 3(C) .... SEA-115

Adams
Blackford
DeKalb
Huntington
Jay
Lagrange
Noble
Steuben
Wells
Whitley

Metro Area C(3) ... SEA-116

Allen

Area 4 ...... SEA-117

Delaware
Fayette
Grant
Henry
Howard
Madison
Randolph
Union
Wayne

Area 5(D) .... SEA-118

Bartholomew
Boone
Decatur
Hamilton
Hancock
Hendricks
Johnson
Putnam
Rush
Shelby
Tipton

Metro Area D(5) ... SEA-119

Marion

Area 6 (e) .... SEA-120

Clay
Daviess
Gibson
Greene
Knox
Morgan
Owen
Pike
Posey
Spencer
Sullivan
Vigo
Warrick

Metro Area E (6) ...... SEA-121

Vanderburgh

Area 7 ....... SEA-122

Brown
Crawford
Dubois
Harrison
Lawrence
Martin
Monroe
Orange
Perry
Washington

Area 8(F) ..... SEA-123

Dearborn
Franklin
Jackson
Jefferson
Jennings
Ohio
Ripley
Scott
Switzerland

Metro Area F(8) ..... SEA-124

Clark
Floyd

IOWA

Area 1a ..... SEA-125

Buena Vista
Carroll
Cherokee
Ida
Lyon
O'Brien
Plymouth
Sac
Sioux

Area 1b(A,B) .. SEA-126

Audubon
Cass
Crawford
Fremont
Harrison
Mills
Monona
Montgomery
Page
Shelby

Metro Area A (1b,B) ....SEA-127

Woodbury

Metro Area B (1b,A) ....SEA-128

Pottawattamie

Area 2a ..... SEA-129

Clay
Dickinson
Emmet
Hancock
Kossuth
Osceola
Palo Alto

Area 2b(C) ... SEA-130

Boone
Calhoun
Dallas
Franklin
Greene
Hamilton
Hardin
Humboldt
Pocahontas
Story
Webster
Wright

Metro Area C (2b) .... SEA-131

Polk

Area 3a ..... SEA-132

Adair
Adams
Guthrie
Madison
Marion
Taylor
Union
Warren

Area 3b ..... SEA-133

Appanoose
Clarke
Davis
Decatur
Jefferson
Lucas
Monroe
Ringgold
Van Buren
Wapello
Wayne

Area 4 ....... SEA-129

Allamakee
Black Hawk
Bremer
Buchanan
Butler
Cerro Gordo
Chickasaw
Clayton
Delaware
Fayette
Floyd
Howard
Mitchell
Winnebago
Winneshiek
Worth

Area 5 ....... SEA-135

Benton
Grundy
Henry
Iowa
Jasper
Keokuk
Mahaska
Marshall
Poweshiek
Tama
Washington

Area 6(D) .... SEA-136

Cedar
Clinton
Des Moines
Dubuque
Jackson
Johnson
Jones
Lee
Linn
Louisa
Muscatine

Metro Area D(6) ... SEA-137

Scott

KANSAS

Area 1 ....... SEA-138

Barber
Barbour
Clark
Comanche
Ford
Grant
Gray
Greeley
Hamilton
Haskell
Kearny
Logan
Meade
Morton
Scott
Seward
Stanton
Stevens
Wallace
Wichita

Area 2a ..... SEA-139

Barton
Cheyenne
Decatur
Edwards
Finney (/Sequoyah)
Gove
Graham
Hodgeman
Kiowa
Lane
Ness
Pawnee
Pratt
Rawlins
Rush
Sheridan
Sherman
Stafford
Thomas
Trego

Area 2a ..... SEA-140

Buffalo
Ellis
Ellsworth
Lincoln
Mitchell
Osborne
Rooks
Russell

Area 3a (A) .... SEA-141

Harper
Harvey
Kingman
McPherson
Reno
Rice
Sumner

Metro Area A (3a) .....SEA-142

Sedgwick

Area 3b .....SEA-143

Clay
Cloud
Dickinson
Marion
Ottawa
Saline

Area 4 ....... SEA-140

Jewell
Marshall
Norton
Phillips
Republic
Smith
Washington

Area 5 ....... SEA-145

Butler
Chase
Chautauqua
Cowley
Davis
Elk
Geary
Greenwood
Lyon
Morris
Pottawatomie
Riley
Wabaunsee

Area 6 (B) ... SEA-146

Atchison
Brown
Doniphan
Douglas
Jackson
Jefferson
Leavenworth
Nemaha
Shawnee

Metro Area B(6) ... SEA-147

Johnson
Wyandotte

Area 7a ..... SEA-148

Allen
Anderson
Bourbon
Coffey
Franklin
Linn
Miami
Osage
Woodson

Area 7b ..... SEA-149

Cherokee
Crawford
Labette
Montgomery
Neosho
Wilson

KENTUCKY

Area 1 ....... SEA-150

Ballard
Calloway
Carlisle
Fulton
Graves
Hickman
Marshall
McCracken

Area 2 ...... SEA-151

Daviess
Henderson
McLean
Union
Webster

Area 3a ..... SEA-152

Breckinridge
Butler
Caldwell
Crittenden
Edmonson
Grayson
Hancock
Hopkins
Livingston
Lyon
Muhlenberg
Ohio

Area 3b ..... SEA-153

Bullitt
Green
Hardin
Hart
Larue
Meade
Taylor

Area 4 ....... SEA-154

Barren
Christian
Logan
Simpson
Todd
Trigg
Warren

Area 5 ....... SEA-155

Adair
Allen
Casey
Clinton
Cumberland
Lincoln
Metcalfe
Monroe
Pulaski
Rockcastle
Russell
Wayne

Area 6(A,B) ... SEA-156

Anderson
Bath
Boone
Boyle
Bracken
Carroll
Fleming
Franklin
Gallatin
Garrard
Grant
Henry
Madison
Marion
Mason
Montgomery
Nelson
Nicholas
Oldham
Owen
Pendleton
Robertson
Shelby
Spencer
Trimble
Washington

Metro Area A (6,B) ...... SEA-157

Jefferson

Metro Area B (6,A) ...... SEA-158

Campbell
Kenton

Area 7 ....... SEA-159

Bourbon
Clark
Fayette
Harrison
Jessamine
Mercer
Scott
Woodford

Area 8 (C) .... SEA-160

Carter
Clay
Elliott
Estill
Greenup
Jackson
Laurel
Lawrence
Lee
Lewis
Magoffin
Menifee
Morgan
Owsley
Powell
Rowan
Wolfe

Metro Area C(8) ... SEA-159

Boyd

Area 9 ..... SEA-162

Bell
Breathitt
Floyd
Harlan
Johnson
Knott
Knox
Leslie
Letcher
Martin
McCreary
Perry
Pike
Whitley

LOUISIANA

Area 1 (A) ... SEA-163

Bossier
Natchitoches
Rapides
Red River

Metro Area A(1) ... SEA-164

Caddo

Area 2 ..... SEA-165

Catahoula
Concordia
East Carroll
Franklin
Madison
Morehouse
Ouachita
Richland
Tensas
West Carroll

Area 3 ....... SEA-166

Avoyelles
Evangeline
Lafayette
Pointe Coupee
St. Landry

Area 4 ..... SEA-167

Bienville
Caldwell
Claiborne
Grant
Jackson
La Salle
Lincoln
Union
Webster
Winn

Area 5( B) .... SEA-168

East Baton Rouge
East Feliciana
Livingston
Plaquemines
St. Charles
St. Helena
St. Tammany
Tangipahoa
Washington
West Feliciana

Metro Area B(5) ... SEA-169

Jefferson
Orleans
St. Bernard

Area 6 ....... SEA-170

Ascension
Assumption
Iberia
Iberville
Lafourche
St. James
St. John the Baptist
St. Martin
St. Mary
Terrebonne
West Baton Rouge

Area 7 ..... SEA-171

Acadia
Allen
Calcasieu
Cameron
Jefferson Davis
Vermilion

Area 8 ..... SEA-172

Beauregard
De Soto
Sabine
Vernon

MAINE

Area 1 ..... SEA-173

Aroostook

Area 2 ..... SEA-173

Franklin
Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Somerset

Area 3 ..... SEA-175

Hancock
Knox
Lincoln
Waldo
Washington

Area 4(A) .... SEA-176

Androscoggin
Kennebec
Sagadahoc
York

Metro Area A(4) .. SEA-177

Cumberland

MARYLAND

Area 1 ..... SEA-178

Allegany
Garrett

Area 2 ..... SEA-179

Carroll
Frederick
Harford
Howard
Washington

Metro Area A(B) .. SEA-180

Anne Arundel
Baltimore
Baltimore (independent city)

Metro Area B(A) .. SEA-181

Montgomery
Prince Georges

Area 3 ....... SEA-182

Calvert
Charles
St. Mary's

Area 4a ..... SEA-183

Caroline
Cecil
Kent
Queen Anne's
Talbot

Area 4b ..... SEA-184

Dorchester
Somerset
Wicomico
Worcester

MASSACHUSETTS

Area 1 ..... SEA-185

Berkshire
Franklin

Metro Area A .. SEA-186

Hampden
Hampshire

Metro Area B .. SEA-187

Worcester

Metro Area C .. SEA-188

Essex
Middlesex
Norfolk
Suffolk

Area 2(D,E)... SEA-189

Barnstable
Dukes
Nantucket

Metro Area D (2,E) ....SEA-190

Plymouth

Metro Area E (2,D) ......SEA-191

Bristol

MICHIGAN

Area 1 ..... SEA-192

Baraga
Dickinson
Gogebic
Houghton
Iron
Keweenaw
Manitou
Marquette
Ontonagon

Area 2 ..... SEA-193

Alger
Chippewa
Delta
Luce
Mackinac
Menominee
Schoolcraft

Area 3 ..... SEA-194

Benzie
Grand Traverse
Leelanau
Manistee
Mason
Oceana

Area 4a ..... SEA-195

Antrim
Charlevoix
Emmet
Kalkaska
Lake
Mecosta
Missaukee
Newaygo
Osceola
Otsego
Wexford

Area 4b ..... SEA-196

Alcona
Alpena
Arenac
Cheboygan
Clare
Crawford
Gladwin
Iosco
Montmorency
Ogemaw
Oscoda
Presque Isle
Roscommon

Area 5a ..... SEA-197

Bay
Gratiot
Isabella
Midland
Montcalm

Metro Area A (5a) ..... SEA-198

Saginaw

Area 5b ..... SEA-199

Huron
Sanilac
Tuscola

Area 6a (B,C) .. SEA-200

Allegan
Ottawa

Metro Area B (6a,C) ....SEA-201

Kent

Metro Area C (6a,B) ....SEA-202

Muskegon

Area 6b ..... SEA-203

Berrien
Van Buren

Area 7(D,E) .... SEA-204

Clinton
Eaton
Ionia
Jackson
Lapeer
Livingston
Shiawassee

Metro Area D(7) ... SEA-205

Genesee

Metro Area E(7) ... SEA-206

Ingham

Area 8(F) ..... SEA-207

Monroe
St. Clair
Washtenaw

Metro Area F(8) . SEA-208

Macomb
Oakland
Wayne

Area 9a ..... SEA-209

Branch
Hillsdale
Lenawee

Area 9b(G) ... SEA-210

Barry
Calhoun
Cass
St. Joseph

Metro Area G(9b).. SEA-211

Kalamazoo

MINNESOTA

Area 1 ....... SEA-212

Clay
Kittson
Marshall
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Wilkin

Area 2 (A) ... SEA-213

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods

Metro Area A(2) ... SEA-214

St. Louis

Area 3 ....... SEA-215

Becker
Douglas
Mahnomen
Otter Tail
Todd
Wadena

Area 4 ....... SEA-216

Benton
Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Pine
Sherburne

Area 5 ....... SEA-217

Big Stone
Chippewa
Grant
Kandiyohi
Lac Qui Parle
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine

Area 6 ...... SEA-218

Carver
Dodge
Goodhue
McLeod
Meeker
Olmstead
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright

Metro Area B(6) ... SEA-219

Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey

Area 7 .....SEA-220

Blue Earth
Brown
Fillmore
Freeborn
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca

Area 8 ..... SEA-221

Cottonwood
Faribault
Jackson
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Rock
Watonwan

MISSISSIPPI

Area 1 ....... SEA-222

Bolivar
Coahoma
Humphreys
Issaquena
Leflore
Quitman
Sharkey
Sunflower
Tallahatchie
Tunica
Washington

Area 2 ....... SEA-223

Benton
Carroll
De Soto
Grenada
Holmes
Madison
Marshall
Panola
Tate
Yalobusha
Yazoo

Area 3 (A) .... SEA-224

Adams
Amite
Claiborne
Copiah
Franklin
Jefferson
Lincoln
Pike
Warren
Wilkinson

Metro Area A(3) ... SEA-225

Hinds

Area 4 ....... SEA-226

Alcorn
Calhoun
Itawamba
Lafayette
Pontotoc
Prentiss
Tippah
Tishomingo
Union

Area 5 ....... SEA-227

Chickasaw
Clay
Lee
Lowndes
Monroe
Noxubee
Oktibbeha

Area 6a ..... SEA-228

Attala
Covington
Jefferson Davis
Jones
Lawrence
Leake
Marion
Montgomery
Neshoba
Rankin
Scott
Simpson
Smith
Walthall

Area 6b ..... SEA-229

Choctaw
Clarke
Jasper
Kemper
Lauderdale
Newton
Sumner
Wayne
Webster
Winston

Area 7 ....... SEA-230

Forrest
George
Greene
Lamar
Pearl River
Perry
Stone

Area 8 ....... SEA-231

Hancock
Harrison
Jackson

MISSOURI

Area 1 (A) ... SEA-232

Andrew
Atchison
Buchanan
Carroll
Clinton
Holt
Lafayette
Nodaway
Platte
Ray
Saline

Metro Area A(1) .. SEA-233

Clay
Jackson

Area 2a ..... SEA-234

Adair
Caldwell
Chariton
Daviess
DeKalb
Dodge
Gentry
Grundy
Harrison
Linn
Livingston
Macon
Mercer
Putnam
Schuyler
Sullivan
Worth

Area 2b ..... SEA-235

Audrain
Boone
Callaway
Clark
Howard
Knox
Lewis
Lincoln
Marion
Monroe
Montgomery
Pike
Ralls
Randolph
Scotland
Shelby

Area 3 ....... SEA-236

Barton
Bates
Cass
Cedar
Cooper
Dade
Henry
Johnson
Pettis
St. Clair
Vernon

Area 4 .....SEA-237

Barry
Jasper
Lawrence
McDonald
Newton

Area 5 ....... SEA-238

Benton
Camden
Crawford
Hickory
Laclede
Maries
Miller
Morgan
Phelps
Pulaski
Washington

Area 6(B) .... SEA-239

Bollinger
Cape Girardeau
Cole
Franklin
Gasconade
Jefferson
Moniteau
Osage
Perry
Ste. Genevieve
Warren

Metro Area B(6) ... SEA-240

St. Charles
St. Louis
St. Louis (independent city)

Area 7 ...... SEA-232

Christian
Dallas
Douglas
Greene
Howell
Ozark
Polk
Stone
Taney
Texas
Webster
Wright

Area 8 ....... SEA-242

Carter
Dent
Iron
Madison
Oregon
Reynolds
Ripley
Shannon
St. Francois
Wayne

Area 9a ..... SEA-243

Butler
Scott
Stoddard

Area 9b ..... SEA-244

Dunklin
Mississippi
New Madrid
Pemiscot

MONTANA

Area 1a ..... SEA-245

Flathead
Lake
Lincoln
Mineral
Missoula
Ravalli
Sanders

Area 1b ..... SEA-246

Beaverhead
Broadwater
Deer Lodge
Gallatin
Granite
Jefferson
Lewis and Clark
Madison
Meagher
Park
Powell
Silver Bow
Yellowstone National Park (part)

Area 2a ..... SEA-247

Cascade
Chouteau
Fergus
Glacier
Judith Basin
Pondera
Teton

Area 2b ..... SEA-248

Blaine
Daniels
Dawson
Fallon
Hill
Liberty
McCone
Phillips
Prairie
Richland
Roosevelt
Sheridan
Toole
Valley
Wibaux

Area 3a ..... SEA-249

Big Horn
Carbon
Stillwater
Yellowstone

Area 3b ..... SEA-249

Carter
Custer
Garfield
Golden Valley
Musselshell
Petroleum
Powder River
Rosebud
Sweet Grass
Treasure
Wheatland

(Go Back to State Economic Areas Codes Index)