State Economic Area (SEA) Codes and County Components

(Go Back to State Economic Areas Codes Index)

NEBRASKA - WYOMING

NEBRASKA NORTH CAROLINA RHODE ISLAND VERMONT
NEVADA NORTH DAKOTA SOUTH CAROLINA VIRGINIA
NEW HAMPSHIRE OHIO SOUTH DAKOTA WASHINGTON
NEW JERSEY OKLAHOMA TENNESSEE WEST VIRGINIA
NEW MEXICO OREGON TEXAS WISCONSIN
NEW YORK PENNSYLVANIA UTAH WYOMING

NEBRASKA

Area 1 ....... SEA-251

Arthur
Blaine
Brown
Cherry
Dawes
Garden
Garfield
Grant
Holt
Hooker
Keya Paha
Logan
Loup
McPherson
Rock
Sheridan
Sioux
Thomas
Wheeler

Area 2 ....... SEA-251

Banner
Box Butte
Chase
Cheyenne
Deuel
Keith
Kimball
Morrill
Perkins
Scotts Bluff

Area 3a ..... SEA-253

Buffalo
Custer
Dawson
Greeley
Hall
Howard
Lincoln
Sherman
Valley

Area 3b ..... SEA-254

Antelope
Boone
Boyd
Colfax
Knox
Madison
Merrick
Nance
Pierce
Platte
Stanton

Area 4 ....... SEA-251

Dundy
Franklin
Frontier
Furnas
Gosper
Harlan
Hayes
Hitchcock
Kearney
Nuckolls
Phelps
Red Willow
Webster

Area 5 ....... SEA-256

Adams
Butler
Clay
Fillmore
Hamilton
Jefferson
Polk
Saline
Seward
Thayer
York

Area 6 ....... SEA-257

Burt
Cedar
Cuming
Dakota
Dixon
Dodge
Thurston
Washington
Wayne

Area 7(A,B) .... SEA-258

Cass
Gage
Johnson
Nemaha
Otoe
Pawnee
Richardson
Saunders

Metro Area A (7,B) ...... SEA-259

Lancaster

Metro Area B (7,A) ...... SEA-260

Douglas
Sarpy

NEVADA

Area 1 ....... SEA-261

Carson City
Churchill
Clark
Douglas
Elko
Esmeralda
Eureka
Humboldt
Lander
Lincoln
Lyon
Mineral
Nye
Ormsby
Pershing
Storey
Washoe
White Pine

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Area 1 ....... SEA-262

Belknap
Carroll
Coos
Grafton
Sullivan

Area 2(A) .... SEA-263

Cheshire
Merrimack
Rockingham
Strafford

Metro Area A(2) .. SEA-264

Hillsborough

NEW JERSEY

Area 1(A,B,C) ... SEA-265

Hunterdon
Monmouth
Sussex

Metro Area A (1,B,C) .... SEA-266

Warren

Metro Area B (1,A,C) .... SEA-267

Bergen
Essex
Hudson
Middlesex
Morris
Passaic
Somerset
Union

Metro Area C (1,A,B) ....SEA-268

Mercer

Area 2(D,E,F) .. SEA-269

Cape May
Cumberland
Ocean

Metro Area D (2,E,F) .....SEA-270

Burlington
Camden
Gloucester

Metro Area E (2,D,F) .... SEA-271

Atlantic

Metro Area F (2,D,E) .... SEA-266

Salem

NEW MEXICO

Area la ..... SEA-273

Bernalillo
Catron
McKinley
San Juan
Valencia

Area 1b ..... SEA-274

Los Alamos
Rio Arriba
Sandoval
Santa Fe
Taos

Area 2 ....... SEA-275

Colfax
Curry
De Baca
Guadalupe
Harding
Mora
Quay
Roosevelt
San Miguel
Torrance
Union

Area 3 ....... SEA-276

Chaves
Dona Ana
Eddy
Grant
Hidalgo
Lea
Lincoln
Luna
Otero
Sierra
Socorro

NEW YORK

Area 1 (A,B) ... SEA-277

Orleans
Wayne

Metro Area A (1,B) ....SEA-278

Erie
Niagara

Metro Area B (l,A) ....SEA-279

Monroe

Area 2 ....... SEA-280

Genesee
Livingston
Ontario
Seneca
Wyoming
Yates

Area 3a ..... SEA-281

Allegany
Cattaraugus
Chautauqua

Area 3b ..... SEA-282

Chemung
Schuyler
Steuben
Tioga
Tompkins

Area 4(C) .... SEA-283

Cayuga
Cortland
Madison
Oswego

Metro Area C(4) ... SEA-284

Onondaga

Area 5(D) .... SEA-285

Fulton
Hamilton
Montgomery

Metro Area D(5) .. SEA-286

Herkimer
Oneida

Area 6 (E) .... SEA-287

Chenango
Delaware
Otsego
Schoharie

Metro Area E (6) .. SEA-288

Broome

Area 7 ....... SEA-289

Clinton
Essex
Franklin
Jefferson
Lewis
St. Lawrence

Area 8 (F) ..... SEA-290

Saratoga
Warren
Washington

Metro Area F (8) . SEA-291

Albany
Rensselaer
Schenectady

Area 9 ..... SEA-292

Columbia
Dutchess
Greene
Orange
Putnam
Sullivan
Ulster

Metro Area G .. SEA-293

Bronx
Kings
Nassau
New York
Queens
Richmond
Rockland
Suffolk
Westchester

NORTH CAROLINA

Area 1(A) .... SEA-294

Alleghany
Ashe
Avery
Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Henderson
Jackson
Macon
Madison
Mitchell
Swain
Transylvania
Watauga
Yancey

Metro Area (1) ... SEA-295

Buncombe

Area 2 ....... SEA-296

Alexander
Burke
Caldwell
McDowell
Wilkes

Area 3(B,C) .... SEA-296

Alamance
Caswell
Durham
Granville
Orange
Person
Rockingham
Stokes
Surry
Vance
Yadkin

Metro Area B (3,C) .SEA-298

Forsyth

Metro Area C (3,B) SEA-299

Guilford

Area 4a ..... SEA-300

Chatham
Davidson
Davie
Montgomery
Randolph

Area 4b ..... SEA-301

Cabarrus
Catawba
Iredell
Rowan
Stanly

Area 5(D) .... SEA-302

Anson
Cleveland
Gaston
Lincoln
Polk
Rutherford
Union

Metro Area D(5) . SEA-303

Mecklenburg

Area 6(E) ..... SEA-304

Franklin
Harnett
Johnston
Lee
Sampson
Warren

Metro Area E(6) . SEA-305

Wake

Area 7 ....... SEA-306

Bertie
Chowan
Gates
Halifax
Hertford
Martin
Northampton
Perquimans
Washington

Area 8 ..... SEA-307

Edgecombe
Greene
Lenoir
Nash
Pitt
Wayne
Wilson

Area 9 ..... SEA-308

Cumberland
Hoke
Moore
Richmond
Robeson
Scotland

Area 10 ..... SEA-309

Beaufort
Camden
Currituck
Dare
Hyde
Pasquotank
Tyrrell

Area 11 ..... SEA-310

Bladen
Brunswick
Carteret
Columbus
Craven
Duplin
Jones
New Hanover
Onslow
Pamlico
Pender

NORTH DAKOTA

Area 1 ....... SEA-311

Adams
Billings
Bowman
Dunn
Golden Valley
Grant
Hettinger
McKenzie
Mercer
Morton
Oliver
Sioux
Slope
Stark

Area 2a ..... SEA-311

Burke
Divide
McLean
Mountrail
Stevens
Wallette
Williams

Area 2b ..... SEA-311

Burleigh
Emmons
Kidder
Logan
McIntosh
Sheridan

Area 3a ..... SEA-314

Benson
Bottineau
Cavalier
McHenry
Nelson
Pierce
Ramsey
Renville
Rolette
Towner
Ward

Area 3b ..... SEA-315

Barnes
Eddy
Foster
Griggs
La Moure
Steele
Stutsman
Wells

Area 3c ..... SEA-315

Dickey
Ransom
Richland
Sargent

Area 4 ....... SEA-317

Cass
Grand Forks
Pembina
Traill
Walsh

OHIO

Area 1(A) .... SEA-318

Defiance
Fulton
Henry
Ottawa
Paulding
Putnam
Sandusky
Van Wert
Williams
Wood

Metro Area A(1) ... SEA-319

Lucas

Area 2 ....... SEA-320

Allen
Auglaize
Crawford
Hancock
Hardin
Logan
Marion
Mercer
Seneca
Union
Wyandot

Area 3(B,C,D) ... SEA-321

Champaign
Clark
Clinton
Darke
Delaware
Fayette
Madison
Miami
Pickaway
Preble
Shelby
Warren

Metro Area B (3,C,D) ....SEA-322

Franklin

Metro Area C (3,B,D) ....SEA-323

Greene
Montgomery

Metro Area D(3) ... SEA-324

Butler

Area 4a (E) ... SEA-325

Erie
Huron
Lorain

Metro Area E(4a) .. SEA-326

Cuyahoga
Lake

Area 4b ..... SEA-327

Ashland
Holmes
Medina
Richland
Wayne

Area 5(F,G,H) ... SEA-328

Ashtabula
Columbiana
Geauga
Portage

Metro Area F(5) . SEA-329

Summit

Metro Area G(5) .. SEA-330

Stark

Metro Area H(5) ... SEA-331

Mahoning
Trumbull

Area 6a ..... SEA-332

Fairfield
Knox
Licking
Morrow

Area 6b (J) ... SEA-333

Carroll
Coshocton
Guernsey
Harrison
Muskingum
Perry
Tuscarawas

Metro Area J (6b) .....SEA-334

Belmont
Jefferson

Area 7(K) .... SEA-335

Adams
Brown
Clermont
Highland
Ross

Metro Area K(7).... SEA-336

Hamilton

Area 8a (L) ... SEA-337

Gallia
Hocking
Jackson
Pike
Scioto
Vinton

Metro Area L (8a)......SEA-320

Lawrence

Area 8b ..... SEA-339

Athens
Meigs
Monroe
Morgan
Noble
Washington

OKLAHOMA

Area 1 ....... SEA-340

Beaver
Cimarron
Custer
Dewey
Ellis
Harper
Roger Mills
Texas
Woods
Woodward

Area 2..... SEA-341

Alfalfa
Blaine
Canadian
Garfield
Grant
Kay
Kingfisher
Major
Noble

Area 3(A) .... SEA-342

Craig
Mayes
Nowata
Osage
Ottawa
Rogers
Washington

Metro Area A(3) ... SEA-343

Tulsa

Area 4..... SEA-344

Beckham
Caddo
Comanche
Cotton
Grady
Greer
Harmon
Jackson
Kiowa
Tillman
Washita

Area 5(B) .... SEA-345

Cleveland
Garvin
Lincoln
Logan
McClain
Pawnee
Payne
Pottawatomie

Metro Area B(5) .SEA-346

Oklahoma

Area 6 ....... SEA-347

Coal
Creek
Hughes
Okfuskee
Pontotoc
Seminole

Area 7a ..... SEA-348

Carter
Jefferson
Johnston
Love
Murray
Stephens

Area 7b ..... SEA-349

Bryan
Choctaw
Marshall

Area 8a ..... SEA-350

Haskell
McIntosh
Muskogee
Okmulgee
Sequoyah
Wagoner

Area 8b ..... SEA-349

Adair
Cherokee
Delaware

Area 9 ....... SEA-352

Atoka
Latimer
Le Flore
McCurtain
Pittsburg
Pushmataha

OREGON

Area 1a ...... SEA-353

Clatsop
Columbia
Coos
Curry
Lincoln
Tillamook

Area 1b ..... SEA-354

Douglas
Jackson
Josephine

Area 2a (A) .... SEA-355

Hood River
Marion
Yamhill

Metro Area A (2a) .....SEA-356

Clackamas
Multnomah
Washington

Area 2b ..... SEA-357

Benton
Lane
Linn
Polk

Area 3 ....... SEA-358

Gilliam
Morrow
Sherman
Umatilla
Wasco

Area 4 ....... SEA-358

Baker
Crook
Deschutes
Grant
Harney
Jefferson
Klamath
Lake
Malheur
Union
Wallowa
Wheeler

PENNSYLVANIA

Area 1a(A,B) ... SEA-360

Crawford
Lawrence

Metro Area A (1a,B) ....SEA-361

Erie

Metro Area B (la,A) .....SEA-362

Mercer

Area 1b ..... SEA-363

Armstrong
Butler
McKean
Venango
Warren

Area 2(C) ..... SEA-364

Bradford
Potter
Susquehanna
Tioga
Wayne
Wyoming

Metro Area C .. SEA-365

Lackawanna

Area 3..... SEA-366

Cameron
Clinton
Elk
Forest
Lycoming
Sullivan

Area 4a ..... SEA-367

Clarion
Clearfield
Indiana
Jefferson

Area 4b (E) ..... SEA-368

Fayette
Greene

Metro Area D .. SEA-369

Allegheny
Beaver
Washington
Westmoreland

Metro Area E (4b) .....SEA-370

Cambria
Somerset

Area 5(F) ..... SEA-371

Bedford
Centre
Fulton
Huntingdon
Juniata
Mifflin
Perry
Snyder
Union

Metro F(5) ... SEA-372

Blair

Area 6(G) .... SEA-373

Carbon
Columbia
Monroe
Montour
Northumberland
Pike
Schuylkill

Metro G(6) ... SEA-374

Luzerne

Area 7(H) .... SEA-375

Adams
Franklin
Lebanon

Metro Area H(7) ... SEA-376

Cumberland
Dauphin

Metro Area J(K) . SEA-377

York

Metro Area K(J) . SEA-378

Lancaster

Metro Area L (M,N) .....SEA-379

Berks

Metro Area M (L,N) ....SEA-380

Lehigh

Metro Area N (L, NM) ......SEA-381

Bucks
Chester
Delaware
Montgomery
Philadelphia

RHODE ISLAND

Area 1(A) ..... SEA-382

Newport
Washington

Metro Area A(1) ... SEA-382

Bristol
Kent
Providence

SOUTH CAROLINA

Area 1..... SEA-384

Oconee
Pickens

Area 2 ....... SEA-385

Anderson
Greenville
Greenwood
Laurens
Spartanburg

Area 3 ....... SEA-386

Cherokee
Chester
Lancaster
Union
York

Area 4 ....... SEA-387

Abbeville
Edgefield
Fairfield
McCormick
Newberry
Saluda

Area 5(A,B) .... SEA-388

Chesterfield
Kershaw
Lexington

Metro Area A(5) ... SEA-389

Richland

Area 6 ..... SEA-390

Allendale
Bamberg
Barnwell
Calhoun
Clarendon
Darlington
Hampton
Lee
Marlboro
Orangeburg
Sumter

Area 7 ....... SEA-391

Dillon
Florence
Horry
Marion
Williamsburg

Area 8 (C)....... SEA-392

Beaufort
Berkeley
Colleton
Dorchester
Georgetown
Jasper

Metro Area C(8). SEA-393

Charleston

Metro Area B (5,A,C) .... SEA-394

Aiken

SOUTH DAKOTA

Area 1..... SEA-395

Armstrong
Bennett
Butte
Corson
Custer
Dewey
Fall River
Haakon
Harding
Jackson
Jones
Lawrence
Lyman
Meade
Mellette
Pennington
Perkins
Shannon
Stanley
Todd
Washabaugh
Washington
Ziebach

Area 2a ..... SEA-396

Campbell
Edmunds
Faulk
Hand
Hughes
Hyde
McPherson
Potter
Sully
Walworth

Area 2b ..... SEA-396

Beadle
Brown
Clark
Day
Marshall
Spink

Area 3a ..... SEA-398

Aurora
Brule
Buffalo
Gregory
Jerauld
Tripp

Area 3b...... SEA-398

Bon Homme
Charles Mix
Davison
Douglas
Hanson
Hutchinson
McCook
Miner
Sanborn

Area 4a...... SEA-398

Brookings
Codington
Deuel
Grant
Hamlin
Kingsbury
Roberts

Area 4b...... SEA-398

Clay
Lake
Lincoln
Minnehaha
McCook
Moody
Turner
Union
Yankton

TENNESSEE

Area 1(A)..... SEA-402

Crockett
Dyer
Fayette
Gibson
Hardeman
Haywood
Lake
Lauderdale
Madison
Obion
Tipton

Metro Area A(1). SEA-403

Shelby

Area 2..... SEA-404

Benton
Carroll
Chester
Decatur
Hardin
Henderson
Henry
McNairy
Weakley

Area 3 ....... SEA-405

Dickson
Hickman
Houston
Humphreys
Lawrence
Lewis
Perry
Stewart
Wayne

Area 4 ....... SEA-406

Cheatham
Montgomery
Robertson
Sumner

Area 5(B)...... SEA-407

Bedford
Giles
Lincoln
Marshall
Maury
Moore
Rutherford
Smith
Trousdale
Williamson
Wilson

Metro Area B(5). SEA-408

Davidson

Area 6..... SEA-409

Cannon
Clay
Coffee
DeKalb
Franklin
Jackson
Macon
Overton
Pickett
Putnam
Warren
White

Area 7..... SEA-410

Bledsoe
Cumberland
Fentress
Grundy
Marion
Morgan
Scott
Sequatchie
Van Buren

Area 8a (C,D).. SEA-411

Bradley
Campbell
James
Loudon
McMinn
Meigs
Monroe
Polk
Rhea
Roane
Sevier
Union

Metro Area C (8a,D).....SEA-412

Hamilton

Metro Area D (8a,C).....SEA-413

Anderson
Blount
Knox

Area 8b...... SEA-414

Carter
Claiborne
Cocke
Grainger
Greene
Hamblen
Hancock
Hawkins
Jefferson
Johnson
Sullivan
Unicoi
Washington

TEXAS

Area 1a(A)..... SEA-415

Brewster
Culberson
Hudspeth
Jeff Davis
Loving
Pecos
Presidio
Reeves
Ward

Metro Area A (1a)......SEA-416

El Paso

Area 1b...... SEA-415

Crockett
Edwards
Glasscock
Irion
Kimble
Kinney
Menard
Reagan
Real
Schleicher
Sterling
Sutton
Terrell
Upton
Uvalde
Val Verde

Area 2..... SEA-418

Bandera
Blanco
Coke
Comal
Concho
Gillespie
Hays
Kendall
Kerr
Llano
Mason
McCulloch
Medina
San Saba
Tom Green

Area 3..... SEA-418

Brooks
Dimmit
Duval
Encinal
Jim Hogg
Kenedy
Kleberg
La Salle
Maverick
McMullen
Starr
Webb
Zapata
Zavala

Area 4..... SEA-420

Armstrong
Briscoe
Carson
Castro
Dallam
Deaf Smith
Floyd
Gray
Hale
Hansford
Hartley
Hemphill
Hutchinson
Lipscomb
Moore
Ochiltree
Oldham
Parmer
Potter
Randall
Roberts
Sherman
Swisher

Area 5..... SEA-421

Andrews
Bailey
Cochran
Crane
Crosby
Dawson
Ector
Gaines
Hockley
Howard
Lamb
Lubbock
Lynn
Martin
Midland
Terry
Winkler
Yoakum

Area 6a...... SEA-422

Baylor
Borden
Brown
Childress
Coleman
Collingsworth
Cottle
Dickens
Donley
Fisher
Foard
Garza
Hall
Hardeman
Haskell
Jones
Kent
King
Knox
Mitchell
Motley
Nolan
Runnels
Scurry
Stonewall
Taylor
Wheeler
Wichita
Wilbarger

Area 6b...... SEA-422

Archer
Callahan
Clay
Shackelford
Stephens
Throckmorton
Young

Area 7a...... SEA-425

Comanche
Eastland
Erath
Hood
Jack
Montague
Palo Pinto
Parker
Somervell
Wise

Area 7b (B)... SEA-426

Cooke
Denton
Johnson

Metro Area B (7b)......SEA-427

Tarrant

Area 7c...... SEA-428

Bosque
Burnet
Coryell
Hamilton
Lampasas
Mills

Area 8(C,D,E).. SEA-429

Bell
Collin
Delta
Ellis
Falls
Fannin
Grayson
Hill
Hunt
Kaufman
Lamar
Limestone
Milam
Navarro
Rockwall
Williamson

Metro Arca C(8). SEA-430

Dallas

Metro Area D(8). SEA-431

McLennan

Metro Area E(8). SEA-432

Travis

Area 9..... SEA-433

Bastrop
Brazos
Burleson
Freestone
Grimes
Lee
Leon
Madison
Robertson

Area 10...... SEA-434

Caldwell
Fayette
Gonzales
Guadalupe
Lavaca
Washington

Area 11...... SEA-435

Aransas
Atascosa
Bee
De Witt
Frio
Goliad
Jim Wells
Karnes
Live Oak
Nueces
Refugio
San Patricio
Wilson

Metro Area F(11).. SEA-436

Bexar

Area 12...... SEA-437

Anderson
Bowie
Camp
Cass
Cherokee
Franklin
Gregg
Harrison
Henderson
Hopkins
Houston
Marion
Morris
Nacogdoches
Panola
Rains
Red River
Rusk
Shelby
Smith
Titus
Upshur
Van Zandt
Wood

Area 13...... SEA-438

Angelina
Hardin
Jasper
Montgomery
Newton
Polk
Sabine
San Augustine
San Jacinto
Trinity
Tyler
Walker

Area 14 (G,H)...... SEA-439

Austin
Brazoria
Calhoun
Chambers
Colorado
Fort Bend
Galveston
Jackson
Liberty
Matagorda
Orange
Victoria
Waller
Wharton

Metro Area G (14,H)......SEA-440

Harris

Metro Area H (14,G)...... SEA-441

Jefferson

Area 15...... SEA-442

Cameron
Hidalgo
Willacy

UTAH

Area 1..... SEA-443

Box Elder
Cache
Morgan
Rich
Sanpete
Sevier
Summit
Wasatch

Area 2(A).... SEA-444

Davis
Utah
Weber

Metro Area A(2). SEA-445

Salt Lake

Area 3..... SEA-446

Beaver
Carbon
Daggett
Duchesne
Emery
Garfield
Grand
Iron
Juab
Kane
Millard
Piute
San Juan
Tooele
Uintah
Washington
Wayne

VERMONT

Area 1..... SEA-447

Addison
Chittenden
Franklin
Grand Isle
Orleans

Area 2..... SEA-448

Bennington
Caledonia
Essex
Lamoille
Orange
Rutland
Washington
Windham
Windsor

VIRGINIA

Area 1..... SEA-449

Buchanan
Dickenson
Lee
Tazewell
Wise

Area 2..... SEA-450

Bland
Bristol (independent city)
Carroll
Grayson
Russell
Scott
Smyth
Washington
Wythe

Area 3(A)...... SEA-451

Alleghany
Bath
Botetourt
Buena Vista (independent city)
Clifton Forge (independent city )
Craig
Floyd
Giles
Highland
Montgomery
Pulaski
Radford (independent city)
Rockbridge

Metro Area A(3). SEA-452

Roanoke
Roanoke (independent city)

Area 4..... SEA-453

Augusta
Clarke
Frederick
Harrisonburg (independent city)
Page
Rockingham
Shenandoah
Staunton (independent city)
Warren
Waynesboro (independent city)
Winchester (independent city)

Area 5(B)..... SEA-454

Albermarle
Charlottesville (independent city)
Cu1pepper
Fauquier
Fredericksburg (independent city)
Greene
Loudoun
Madison
Orange
Prince William
Rappahannock
Spotsylvania
Stafford

Metro Area B (5)..... SEA-455

Alexandria (independent city)
Arlington
Fairfax
Falls Church (independent city)

Area 6(C)...... SEA-456

Amelia
Amherst
Appomattox
Bedford
Buckingham
Campbell
Colonial Heights (independent city)
Cumberland
Dinwiddie
Fluvanna
Goochland
Louisa
Lynchburg (independent city)
Nelson
Nottoway
Petersburg (independent city)
Powhatan
Prince Edward

Metro Area C (6)..... SEA-457

Chesterfield
Henrico
Manchester (independent city)
Richmond (independent city)

Area 7..... SEA-458

Brunswick
Charlotte
Danville (independent city)
Franklin
Halifax
Henry
Lunenburg
Martinsvllle (independent city)
Mecklenburg
Patrick
Pittsylvania

Area 8(9).... SEA-459

Caroline
Charles City
Essex
Gloucester
Hanover
James City
King and Queen
King George
King William
Lancaster
Mathews
Middlesex
New Kent
Northumberland
Richmond
Westmoreland
Williamsburg (independent city)
York

Area 9(8).... SEA-460

Elizabeth City
Hampton (independent city)
Newport News (independent city)
Warwick

Area 10...... SEA-461

Greensville
Hopewell (independent city)
Isle of Wight
Nansemond
Prince George
Southampton
Suffolk (independent city)
Surry
Sussex

Metro Area D (11)......SEA-462

Norfolk
Norfolk (independent city)
Portsmouth (independent city)
Princess Anne
South Norfolk - (independent city)

Area 11(D).... SEA-461

Accomack
Northampton

WASHINGTON

Area 1..... SEA-464

Clallam
Grays Harbor
Jefferson
Mason
Pacific
Wahkiakum

Area 2..... SEA-465

Island
San Juan
Skagit
Snohomish
Whatcom

Area 3(A,B)..... SEA-466

Kitsap

Metro Area A (3,B).... SEA-467

King

Metro Area B (3,A).... SEA-468

Pierce

Area 4(C)...... SEA-469

Cowlitz
Lewis
Skamania
Thurston

Metro Area C(4): SEA-470

Clark

Area 5a...... SEA-471

Chelan
Okanogan

Area 5b...... SEA-471

Ferry
Pend Oreille
Stevens

Area 6..... SEA-473

Benton
Kittitas
Klickitat
Yakima

Area 7a...... SEA-474

Adams
Douglas
Franklin
Grant
Lincoln

Area 7b(D).... SEA-475

Asotin
Columbia
Garfield
Walla Walla
Whitman

Metro Area D (7b)...... SEA-476

Spokane

WEST VIRGINIA

Area 1(A)....SEA-477

Pleasants
Tyler
Wetzel
Wood

Metro Area A(1). SEA-478

Brooke
Hancock
Marshall
Ohio

Area 2a(B).... SEA-479

Jackson
Lincoln
Mason
Putnam

Metro Area B (2a)...... SEA-480

Cabell
Wayne

Area 2b...... SEA-481

Braxton
Calhoun
Clay
Doddridge
Douglas
Gilmer
Lewis
Nicholas
Ritchie
Roane
Upshur
Webster
Wirt

Area 3..... SEA-482

Barbour
Harrison
Marion
Monongalia
Preston
Taylor

Area 4..... SEA-483

Boone
Logan
McDowell
Mercer
Mingo
Raleigh
Wyoming

Metro Area C (4)..... SEA-484

Fayette
Kanawha

Area 5..... SEA-485

Grant
Greenbrier
Hampshire
Hardy
Mineral
Monroe
Pendleton
Pocahontas
Randolph
Summers
Tucker

Area 6..... SEA-485

Berkeley
Jefferson
Morgan

WISCONSIN

Area 1(A)...... SEA-487

Ashland
Bayfield
Burnett
Florence
Forest
Iron
Langlade
Lincoln
Oneida
Price
Rusk
Sawyer
Vilas
Washburn

Metro Area A(1). SEA-488

Douglas

Area 2a...... SEA-489

Barron
Buffalo
Dunn
Pepin
Pierce
Polk
St. Croix
Trempealeau

Area 2b...... SEA-490

La Crosse
Monroe
Richland
Sauk
Vernon

Area 3..... SEA-491

Crawford
Grant
Green
Iowa
Lafayette

Area 4..... SEA-492

Chippewa
Clark
Eau Claire
Marathon
Taylor
Wood

Area 5..... SEA-493

Adams
Jackson
Juneau
Marquette
Portage
Waushara

Area 6..... SEA-494

Door
Kewaunee
Marinette
Oconto
Shawano
Waupaca

Area 7..... SEA-495

Brown
Calumet
Fond du Lac
Manitowoc
Outagamie
Sheboygan
Winnebago

Area 8 (B,C,9).. SEA-496

Columbia
Dodge
Green Lake
Jefferson
Ozaukee
Rock
Walworth
Washington
Waukesha

Metro Area B (8,C,9)...... SEA-497

Dane

Metro Area C (8,B,9)...... SEA-498

Milwaukee

Area 9(8,B,C).. SEA-488

Kenosha
Racine

WYOMING

Area 1..... SEA-500

Albany
Carbon
Lincoln
Natrona
Sublette
Sweetwater
Teton
Uinta
Yellowstone National Park (part)

Area 2a...... SEA-501

Big Horn
Fremont
Hot Springs
Park
Sheridan
Washakie

Area 2b...... SEA-502

Campbell
Converse
Crook
Goshen
Johnson
Laramie
Niobrara
Platte
Weston

(Go Back to State Economic Areas Codes Index)